Incblog for enterpreneurs

Covering entrepreneurship and business start up questions for non-residents and US citizens.

 

Apr 11 2019

Israelis Now Eligible for U.S. Investor Visa

by John Gordon | 20:04 GMT

After several years of delay, Israeli citizens are now eligible to apply for the E-2 Treaty Investor Visa. The E-2 visa is one of a few visas that allow citizens of a limited number of nations to set up and operate a business within the United States on a temporary basis.

Benefits of the E-2 visa are that there are no set minimum capital requirements for the investment (but the capital investment must be “sufficient” and realistic) and there is no maximum number of extensions – the visa is for 2 years and can be extended indefinitely as long as the business is a going concern. Immediate family members can also accompany the visa holder.

The downsides are that the visa does not provide a path to a Green Card nor citizenship, children of the visa holder will lose their status when they turn 21 years old, and the visa is only good for two years at a time, and the immigration authorities are not required to renew the visa each time.

John Gordon John Gordon

Founder, President & CEO of USA Corporate Services Inc., a New York City-based incorporation and company management firm. He is a graduate of the Global Executive MBA program from Columbia Business School and London Business School.

Comments Off on Israelis Now Eligible for U.S. Investor Visa
 
 
 

Comments are closed.

 
USA Corporate Live Chat
Powered by PRDXN
  1. We use your personal information to fulfill your request unless you give us permission to use it in another manner. To view our Privacy Policy, click here
  2. To restart the chat at any time, please say "Start Over".
  3. Please keep responses as short and clear as you can
X